← Herp Calendar map

Snakes

Texas Coralsnake

Micrurus tener

Across the regions where it's common, the Texas Coralsnake peaks from April to November.

Shows up in 4 ecoregions and 1 state · venomous

Keep Herp Calendar free

Hi, I'm Nick. I built Herp Calendar on my own and I keep it free, with no ads. If it has helped you find a herp this season, a small tip goes straight into the hosting and the data work. Only if you can spare it. Either way, I'm glad you're here.

Leave a tip

Snakes

Texas Coralsnake

Micrurus tener

venomous
Venomous. Do not handle. Give it room and let it move on. If you're bitten, call 911 or go to an emergency room. Don't cut, suck or ice the bite.
Look, don't take. Many states regulate collecting reptiles and amphibians. Photograph it, log it on iNaturalist and leave it where you found it.

Description

Micrurus tener, commonly known as the Texas coral snake and el coralillo tejano in Mexican Spanish, is a species of venomous snake in the family Elapidae. The Texas coral snake has the traditional coloration associated with coral snakes: black, yellow, and red rings.Wikipedia ↗

Habitat

The Texas coral snake ranges from the southern United States south to northeastern and central Mexico. The species is native to the southern and southwestern United States and adjacent northeastern and central Mexico.Wikipedia ↗

When it's active

All coral snakes are shy, secretive animals, typically nocturnal.Wikipedia ↗

Venom

Texas coral snake venom contains neurotoxin and myotoxin. The Texas coral snake can deliver 10–12 mg (dry weight) of venom in a single bite, which is approximately twice the lethal dose for an adult human of 5–7 mg (dry weight).Wikipedia ↗
Reid Hardin · CC BY 4.0

Harmless look-alikes

Scarlet Kingsnake, Eastern Milksnake, Western Milksnake, Scarletsnake, Arizona Mountain Kingsnake, California Mountain Kingsnake, Tamaulipan Milksnake, Ground Snake, Long-nosed SnakeScarlet kingsnakes have a tricolored pattern of black, red, white, and various shades of yellow bands that appear to mimic the venomous coral snake in a form of Batesian mimicry. Wikipedia ↗Some milk snakes have a striking resemblance to coral snakes, in Batesian mimicry, which likely scares away potential predators. Wikipedia ↗Coral snakes vs. kingsnakes, milksnakes and scarlet snakes →

When and where it's active

Each row is its own calendar, counted from records in that area. Seasons shift by place.

PeakShoulderQuiet

Ecoregions

States

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Texas

About the Texas Coralsnake

When is the Texas Coralsnake most active?

Across the regions where it's common, the Texas Coralsnake peaks from April to November.

Where does the Texas Coralsnake live?

It has enough records to show in 4 ecoregions and 1 states, including Texas.

Is the Texas Coralsnake venomous?

Yes. The Texas Coralsnake is venomous. Don't handle it, and give it room.

What snakes get mistaken for the Texas Coralsnake?

Harmless lookalikes include the Scarlet Kingsnake, Eastern Milksnake, and Western Milksnake.